Trudi

B3B49946-9308-490E-A63C-09BE3B6438A9

Privacy Policy

3B457BD8-DAAE-49B3-8B6B-A0B8F71012F7

Term of Service

50F1DA48-BC12-426A-92E0-3FF417D7C28E

Acceptable Use Policy

Privacy Policy

Purpose

Trulet Property Management Pty Ltd ACN 632 030 856 (Trudi) is committed to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles as contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). This Privacy Policy is intended to provide a clear and concise summary of Trudi's approach to the handling of personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Copies of this Privacy Policy will be made available free of charge to any person who requests it.

By using this website or any services or products offered by Trudi (including apps), you will be deemed to have consented to Trudi handling your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

What is personal information?

Under the Privacy Act personal information is defined to mean information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

Personal information can include sensitive information. Sensitive information is defined as information or an opinion about a person's race, ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of political associations and trade associations, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation or practices, criminal record, health information, genetic information about an individual that is not otherwise health information, biometric information that is used for the purpose of automated biometric verification or biometric identification and biometric templates.

Personal information that we collect and hold

We generally collect personal information in the following ways:

  • Information that you give to us (for example through our website, via the Trudi platform, via email or via telephone)
  • Information that we get from your use of our website or apps
  • Information we receive from third party service providers, for example our payment gateway service provider
  • Publicly available sources
  • Using cookies and similar technologies
  • When you mention us on social media

The types of personal information that we can collect and hold include:

  • Name
  • Contact details including address, email address and telephone number
  • Payment details to complete payment which may include details of credit card, debit card or any other method of payment
  • Information that you provide when you register or create an account with us
  • Log data including Internet Protocol (IP) address your device type and version, your activity within the app, time and date, and other details about your usage
  • Device data including location data, camera, microphone, media, contacts, device and app history
  • Messages sent within an app
  • Information from third party services to enable Trudi to monitor and analyse web and app traffic and that can be used to keep track of website and app user behaviour

Device data

When you install an app or use your device’s tools within an app, Trudi will request permission to access device data. The specific data we collect can depend on the individual settings of your device and the permissions you grant when you install and use the app.

Use of your personal information

Trudi collects, holds and uses personal information in order to provide and improve its products and services. If we do not collect personal information, or the information provided is incomplete or inaccurate, we may not be able to deliver products or provide our services, or our services may be compromised.

Personal information is also used for the following:

  • Marketing and advertising
  • Montacting you or communicating with you
  • To understand more about you, so that we can provide better products and services
  • To improve our products and services
  • Displaying content from external platforms
  • Managing support and contact requests
  • Analytics
  • Hosting and back-end infrastructure
  • Remarketing and artificial intelligence (AI) behavioural targeting
  • To meet contractual obligations
  • Internal record keeping, management and administration

Disclosure of your personal information

Trudi may disclose your personal information to:

  • Our related entities
  • Personnel involved with the operation of our apps and our websites including IT, administration, sales, marketing and system administration staff
  • Lawyers and other professional advisers
  • Our service providers and contractors including third-party AI models, mail carriers, couriers, hosting providers, IT companies and communications agencies
  • Our agents, associates and business partners
  • Any entity to which we are required or authorised by or under law to disclose such information, or in order to protect Trudi's rights or property
  • To prospective or actual buyers in the event we sell our business or assets
  • Other third parties

The folowing information may be shared with third-party tools, including AI models:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Content of incoming and outgoing email messages
  • Calendar Events
  • Calendar Availability

Marketing and advertising

Trudi will never use or disclose any sensitive information for marketing or advertising purposes.

We may use and disclose your personal information (other than sensitive information) to provide you with information about products or services offered Trudi. You consent to receipt of direct marketing information including by email or SMS.

If at any time you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us or you do not want your personal information disclosed for marketing purposes, please contact our Privacy Officer and we will remove your details from our marketing database.

Cookies

We may use cookies. A cookie is a small text file which may be placed on your Internet browser and which we access each time you visit a website. Without limitation, we may use cookies to:

  • Help the website to function correctly or to improve the usability, content or user experience of the website
  • Monitor our website's performance
  • Improve security
  • Build up a picture of the websites, products and services you prefer, so that we can then provide you with a personalised experience of our website and provide you with recommendations, advertisements and information of interest to you
  • Place advertisements for our products on other external sites
  • Monitor how our marketing is performing.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies. You may delete or decline cookies by changing your browser settings. (Click “Help” in the toolbar of most browsers for instructions or review the cookie management guide produced by the Interactive Advertising Bureau –  www.allaboutcookies.org). If you do so, some of the features and services of the site may not function properly.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to collect information about the use of our website. Google Analytics collects information about your visit to our website but does not collect your personal information.

Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies". These are text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the United States of America and stored there.

IP anonymisation

We may activate the IP anonymisation feature on our website. Your IP address may be shortened by Google. In exceptional cases the full IP address may be sent to a Google server in the United States of America and shortened there. Google may use this information on behalf of Trudi to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services regarding website activity and Internet usage. The IP address is transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics.

Browser plugin

You can prevent these cookies being stored by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. However, we wish to point out that doing so may mean you will not be able to enjoy the full functionality of our website. You can also prevent the data generated by cookies about your use of our website (including your IP address) from being passed to Google, and the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Outsourced data processing

We may enter into an agreement(s) with third party cloud providers or others (including but not limited to Google) for the outsourcing of our data processing.

Security

While we will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, you should be aware that no system is completely secure against cyber-attack.

In addition, the open nature of the internet is such that information exchanged via the internet may be accessed and used by people other than those for whom the data is intended. Any information sent via the internet is sent at the sender's risk.

You should contact us immediately if you believe that there has been unauthorised access or disclosure with respect to any personal information that we hold about you.

When personal information that we collect is no longer required by Trudi, we will destroy or de-identify that personal information unless we are required by law or a court/tribunal to retain the personal information. We may retain personal information for so long as it is required for any of our business purposes, for the prevention of fraud, for insurance and governance purposes and in our IT back-up.

Disclosure overseas

Our servers are located in Singapore.

We may have service providers and associated entities located in United States.

You consent to any disclosure of your personal information by Trudi overseas on the understanding that if the overseas recipient handles the personal information in breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, the entity will not be accountable under the Privacy Act, and you will not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act. The overseas recipient may not be subject to privacy obligations or to any principles similar to the Australian Privacy Principles. Individuals may not be able to seek redress in some overseas jurisdictions, and overseas recipients may be subject to a foreign law that could compel the disclosure of personal information to a third party, such as an overseas authority.

De-identified data

You consent to Trudi using and disclosing your de-identified data (data that no longer identifies you) for any purpose, including without limitation research, statistical analysis, product development, marketing and business planning and any other commercial purpose. We undertake technical measures to make sure that this data cannot be associated back to you.

Data Integrity

Trudi takes reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that it collects, uses and discloses is accurate, up-to-date and complete. We encourage individuals to assist us with this by contacting us if you are aware that any of your personal information is not accurate, up-to-date or complete.

Access and correction

Individuals can request access to their personal information held by Trudi by sending a written request to our Privacy Officer. Trudi does not impose a charge for making a request for access, however we may charge for reasonable administrative costs incurred in providing access.

You can ask our Privacy Officer to correct or update your personal information. Trudi does not impose any charge with respect to requests for correction or updates.

Before providing access to personal information, or correcting or updating personal information, Trudi will require your identity to be confirmed.

Requests for access or correction may be refused upon the grounds contained in the Privacy Act. If we refuse to provide access, or to correct or update personal information, Trudi will provide you with reasons for the refusal. If we refuse to correct your personal information you have the right to associate with the information a statement that the information is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. We will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to associate that statement with all records we hold that contain the relevant information.

Notifiable data breaches

We will notify you and the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner about any data breach that is likely to result in serious harm to you. There are exceptions where notification is not required, for example where we have already taken appropriate remedial action that removes the risk of serious harm to any individuals.

Complaints

Privacy related complaints should be directed to our Privacy Officer in writing at the address below.

Trudi does not impose any charge for making a complaint, or for dealing with the complaint. Once a complaint has been lodged, our Privacy Officer will provide you with acknowledgement of its receipt as soon as possible.

We will do our best to ensure that our investigation is completed, and a decision about your complaint is communicated to you, within 30 days of our being advised of the complaint. We will inform you if we need more time.

If you are dissatisfied with Trudi's response, you can take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

Post

GPO Box 5288
Sydney NSW 2001

Phone

1300 363 992

Email

enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Trudi's Privacy Officer

Trudi's Privacy Officer's contact details are:

Email:

privacy@trudi.ai

Address:

Level 6, 100 Creek Street BRISBANE QLD 4000.

Effect of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy does not create any rights or obligations that you can legally enforce beyond the rights and obligations provided by the Australian Privacy Principles.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This policy may be amended from time to time. We will publish any updated versions of this policy on our website at https://legal.trudi.ai/. By continuing to use our website, apps or any Trudi service, you will be deemed to have consented to any amended versions of this policy that are published on our website.

Last updated: 28 November 2023.

Mobile App Terms of Service

These Terms of Service govern your use of Trudi, our website located at https://trudi.ai, and any related services provided by Trulet Property Management Pty Ltd.

When you create an Trudi account or use Trudi, you agree to abide by these Terms of Service and to comply with all applicable laws and regulations. If you do not agree with these Terms of Service, you are prohibited from further using the app, accessing our website, or using any other services provided by Trulet Property Management Pty Ltd.

If you access or download Trudi from (1) the Apple App Store, you agree to any Usage Rules set forth in the App Store Terms of Service; and/or (2) the Google Play Store, you agree to the Android, Google Inc. Terms and Conditions including the Google Apps Terms of Service.

We, Trulet Property Management Pty Ltd, reserve the right to review and amend any of these Terms of Service at our sole discretion. Upon doing so, we will update this page and notify you through the app and/or the email address you provided when you created your account. Any changes to these Terms of Service will take effect immediately from the date of publication.

These Terms of Service were last updated on 8 September 2021.

Limitations of Use

By using Trudi and our website, you warrant on behalf of yourself, any entity who you represent who has entered into these Terms of Service, and your users that you will not:

  1. modify, copy, prepare derivative works of, decompile, or reverse engineer Trudi or any materials and software contained within Trudi or on our website;
  2. remove any copyright or other proprietary notations from Trudi or any materials and software contained within Trudi or on our website;
  3. transfer Trudi or any of its associated materials to another person or “mirror” the materials on any other server;
  4. knowingly or negligently use Trudi or any of its associated services in a way that abuses or disrupts our networks or any other service Trulet Property Management Pty Ltd provides;
  5. use Trudi or its associated services to transmit or publish any harassing, indecent, obscene, fraudulent, or unlawful material;
  6. use Trudi or its associated services in violation of any applicable laws or regulations;
  7. use Trudi to send unauthorised advertising or spam;
  8. harvest, collect, or gather user data without the user’s consent; or
  9. use Trudi or its associated services in such a way that may infringe the privacy, intellectual property rights, or other rights of third parties.

Intellectual Property

The intellectual property in the materials in Trudi and on our website are owned by or licensed to Trulet Property Management Pty Ltd. You may download Trudi to view, use and display the application on your mobile device for your personal use only.

This constitutes the grant of a license, not a transfer of title. This license shall automatically terminate if you violate any of these restrictions or these Terms of Service and may be terminated by Trulet Property Management Pty Ltd at any time.

Automatic Updates

You give us permission to download and install updates to Trudi on your device in accordance with your privacy preferences. This permission can be revoked at any time by deleting Trudi from your device.

Liability

Trudi and the materials in Trudi and on our website are provided on an 'as is' basis. To the extent permitted by law, Trulet Property Management Pty Ltd makes no warranties, expressed or implied, and hereby disclaims and negates all other warranties including, without limitation, implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement of intellectual property, or other violation of rights.

In no event shall Trulet Property Management Pty Ltd or its suppliers be liable for any consequential loss suffered or incurred by you or any third party arising from the use or inability to use Trudi, our website, or any other services provided by Trulet Property Management Pty Ltd or the materials in Trudi, even if Trulet Property Management Pty Ltd or an authorised representative has been notified, orally or in writing, of the possibility of such damage.

In the context of this agreement, “consequential loss” includes any consequential loss, indirect loss, real or anticipated loss of profit, loss of benefit, loss of revenue, loss of business, loss of goodwill, loss of opportunity, loss of savings, loss of reputation, loss of use and/or loss or corruption of data, whether under statute, contract, equity, tort (including negligence), indemnity or otherwise.

Because some jurisdictions do not allow limitations on implied warranties, or limitations of liability for consequential or incidental damages, these limitations may not apply to you.

Accuracy of Materials

The materials appearing in Trudi or on our website are not comprehensive and are for general information purposes only. To the extent permitted by law, Trulet Property Management Pty Ltd does not warrant or make any representations concerning the accuracy, likely results, or reliability of the use of the materials in Trudi or on our website, or otherwise relating to such materials or on any resources linked to Trudi and our website.

Trulet Property Management Pty Ltd has not reviewed all of the sites linked to Trudi or on its corresponding website and is not responsible for the contents of any such linked site. The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement, approval or control by Trulet Property Management Pty Ltd of the site. Use of any such linked website is at your own risk and we strongly advise you make your own investigations with respect to the suitability of those sites.

Notice regarding Apple

To the extent that you are using or accessing Trudi on an iOS device, you acknowledge and agree to the terms of this clause. You acknowledge that these Terms of Service are between you and Trulet Property Management Pty Ltd only, not with Apple Inc. (Apple), and Apple is not responsible for Trudi and any materials available in Trudi.

Apple has no obligation to furnish you with any maintenance and support services with respect to Trudi.

If Trudi fails to conform to any applicable warranty, you may notify Apple and Apple will refund the purchase price of the mobile application to you. To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, Apple will have no other warranty obligation whatsoever with respect to Trudi and any other claims, losses, liabilities, damages, costs or expenses attributable to any failure to conform to any warranty will be our responsibility.

Apple is not responsible for addressing any claims by you or any third party relating to Trudi or your use of Trudi, including but not limited to (1) product liability claims; (2) any claim that our mobile application fails to conform to any applicable legal or regulatory requirement; and (3) claims arising under consumer protection or similar legislation.

Apple is not responsible for the investigation, defence, settlement and discharge of any third-party claim that our mobile application infringes that third party’s intellectual property rights.

You agree to comply with any applicable third-party terms when using Trudi, including any Usage Rules set forth in the Apple App Store Agreement of Service.

Apple and Apple’s subsidiaries are third-party beneficiaries of these Terms of Service and, upon your acceptance of these Terms of Service, Apple will have the right (and will be deemed to have accepted the right) to enforce these Terms of Service against you as a third-party beneficiary of these Terms of Service.

You hereby represent and warrant that (1) you are not located in a country that is subject to a U.S. Government embargo, or that has been designated by the U.S. Government as a "terrorist supporting" country; and (2) you are not listed on any U.S. Government list of prohibited or restricted parties.

Right to Terminate

We may suspend or terminate your Trudi account and right to use Trudi and these Terms of Service immediately upon written notice to you for any breach of these Terms of Service.

Severance

Any term of these Terms of Service which is wholly or partially void or unenforceable is severed to the extent that it is void or unenforceable. The validity of the remainder of these Terms of Service is not affected.

Governing Law

These Terms of Service are governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Australia. You irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts in that State or location.

Acceptable Use Policy

This acceptable use policy covers the products, services, and technologies (collectively referred to as the “Products”) provided by Trulet Property Management Pty Ltd under any ongoing agreement. It’s designed to protect us, our customers and the general Internet community from unethical, irresponsible and illegal activity.

Trulet Property Management Pty Ltd customers found engaging in activities prohibited by this acceptable use policy can be liable for service suspension and account termination. In extreme cases, we may be legally obliged to report such customers to the relevant authorities.

This policy was last reviewed on 8 September 2021.

Fair use

We provide our facilities with the assumption your use will be “business as usual”, as per our offer schedule. If your use is considered to be excessive, then additional fees may be charged or capacity may be restricted.

We are opposed to all forms of abuse, discrimination, rights infringement and/or any action that harms or disadvantages any group, individual or resource. We expect our customers and, where applicable, their users (“end-users”) to likewise engage our Products with similar intent.

Customer accountability

We regard our customers as being responsible for their own actions as well as for the actions of anyone using our Products with the customer’s permission. This responsibility also applies to anyone using our Products on an unauthorised basis as a result of the customer’s failure to put in place reasonable security measures.

By accepting Products from us, our customers agree to ensure adherence to this policy on behalf of anyone using the Products as their end users. Complaints regarding the actions of customers or their end-users will be forwarded to the nominated contact for the account in question.

If a customer — or their end-user or anyone using our Products as a result of the customer — violates our acceptable use policy, we reserve the right to terminate any Products associated with the offending account or the account itself or take any remedial or preventative action we deem appropriate without notice. To the extent permitted by law, no credit will be available for interruptions of service resulting from any violation of our acceptable use policy.

Prohibited activity

Our Products must not be used to transmit, distribute or store any material in violation of any applicable law. This includes but isn’t limited to:

  1. any material protected by copyright, trademark, trade secret or other intellectual property right used without proper authorization, and
  2. any material that is obscene, defamatory, constitutes an illegal threat or violates export control laws.

The customer is solely responsible for all material they input, upload, disseminate, transmit, create or publish through or on our Products, and for obtaining legal permission to use any works included in such material.

SPAM and unauthorised message activity

Our Products must not be used for the purpose of sending unsolicited bulk or commercial messages in violation of the laws and regulations applicable to your jurisdiction (“spam”). This includes but isn’t limited to sending spam, soliciting customers from spam sent from other service providers, and collecting replies to spam sent from other service providers.

Our Products must not be used for the purpose of running unconfirmed mailing lists or telephone number lists (“messaging lists”). This includes but isn’t limited to subscribing email addresses or telephone numbers to any messaging list without the permission of the email address or telephone number owner, and storing any email addresses or telephone numbers subscribed in this way. All messaging lists run on or hosted by our Products must be “confirmed opt-in”. Verification of the address or telephone number owner’s express permission must be available for the lifespan of the messaging list.

We prohibit the use of email lists, telephone number lists or databases purchased from third parties intended for spam or unconfirmed messaging list purposes on our Products.

This spam and unauthorised message activity policy applies to messages sent using our Products, or to messages sent from any network by the customer or any person on the customer’s behalf, that directly or indirectly refer the recipient to a site hosted via our Products.

Unethical, exploitative, and malicious activity

Our Products must not be used for the purpose of advertising, transmitting or otherwise making available any software, program, product or service designed to violate this acceptable use policy, or the acceptable use policy of other service providers. This includes but isn’t limited to facilitating the means to send spam and the initiation of network sniffing, pinging, packet spoofing, flooding, mail-bombing and denial-of-service attacks.

Our Products must not be used to access any account or electronic resource where the group or individual attempting to gain access does not own or is not authorised to access the resource (e.g. “hacking”, “cracking”, “phreaking”, etc.).

Our Products must not be used for the purpose of intentionally or recklessly introducing viruses or malicious code into our Products and systems.

Our Products must not be used for purposely engaging in activities designed to harass another group or individual. Our definition of harassment includes but is not limited to denial-of-service attacks, hate-speech, advocacy of racial or ethnic intolerance, and any activity intended to threaten, abuse, infringe upon the rights of or discriminate against any group or individual.

Other activities considered unethical, exploitative and malicious include:

  1. Obtaining (or attempting to obtain) services from us with the intent to avoid payment;
  2. Using our facilities to obtain (or attempt to obtain) services from another provider with the intent to avoid payment;
  3. The unauthorised access, alteration or destruction (or any attempt thereof) of any information about our customers or end-users, by any means or device;
  4. Using our facilities to interfere with the use of our facilities and network by other customers or authorised individuals;
  5. Publishing or transmitting any content of links that incite violence, depict a violent act, depict child pornography or threaten anyone’s health and safety;
  6. Any act or omission in violation of consumer protection laws and regulations;
  7. Any violation of a person’s privacy.

Our Products may not be used by any person or entity, which is involved with or suspected of involvement in activities or causes relating to illegal gambling; terrorism; narcotics trafficking; arms trafficking or the proliferation, development, design, manufacture, production, stockpiling, or use of nuclear, chemical or biological weapons, weapons of mass destruction, or missiles; in each case including any affiliation with others whatsoever who support the above such activities or causes.

Unauthorised use of Trulet Property Management Pty Ltd property

We prohibit the impersonation of Trulet Property Management Pty Ltd, the representation of a significant business relationship with Trulet Property Management Pty Ltd, or ownership of any Trulet Property Management Pty Ltd property (including our Products and brand) for the purpose of fraudulently gaining service, custom, patronage or user trust.

About this policy

This policy outlines a non-exclusive list of activities and intent we deem unacceptable and incompatible with our brand.

We reserve the right to modify this policy at any time by publishing the revised version on our website. The revised version will be effective from the earlier of:

  • the date the customer uses our Products after we publish the revised version on our website; or
  • 30 days after we publish the revised version on our website.